Latest News‎ > ‎

Senior Awards Assembly

posted May 14, 2015, 1:09 PM by John Pearson
On Wed., May 13th, EAWR's Class of 2015 was recognized for its members individual honors, awards, and scholarships, in front of an all-school assembly in Memorial Gym. Below is a list of the scholarship and award winners, in the order from the program:

Big Sisters Scholarship - Brandi Lacey
Post-Dispatch Scholar-Athlete - Kari Westbrook
Silver Medallion Female Scholar-Athlete - Kari Westbrook
IHSA All-State Academic Team: Kari Westbrook and Nic Daily
Athletic Scholarships - Emilie Anderson - Dance at Lindenwood-Belleville; Jake Hei - Golf at Blackburn; Torey Beachum - Softball at SIUE; Mike Stimac - Basketball at Illinois College; and 
Prairie State Conf. Achievement Award: Mike Stimac and Kari Westbrook
WR Legion Oetting Scholarship: Jenna Walker
Dale Studnicki Memorial Scholarship: Anna Tomblingson
Student Council Scholarship: Brandi Lacey
Pump House Scholarship: Nic Daily
Shelter Insurance: Kari Westbrook
East Alton Legion: Sylvia Aller, Nic Daily, Mike Stimac, and Kayli Staten
Wood River Lions Scholarship: Kari Westbrook
Thatcher Memorial Scholarship: Anna Tomblingson
Scott King Memorial Scholarship: Sylvia Aller
WR Rotary Scholarship: Jenna Walker and Brandi Lacey
EAWR Educators & Alumni Scholarship: Ashley Neece
EAWR Custodial Staff Scholarship: Sylvia Aller
Brunjes Scholarship: Jenna Walker
DAR/SAR Good Citizenship Awards: Sylvia Aller, Mike Stimac, and Jenna Walker
E. Alton Rotary Scholarship: Cameron Lawrence and Zach Butkovich
Illinois State Scholars: Brandi Lacey, Alex Pugh, and Jenna Walker
PSAE Achievement Award: Austin Henry, Skyler Southard, and Jenna Walker
Masonic Scholarship: Brandi Lacey
Elmer & Eunice St. Peters Scholarship: Brandon Ennis
Presidential Academic Awards: Ryan Bentley, Nic Daily, Brett Gaines, Austin Henry, Alex Pugh, Seth Stanley, Brittany Swarringin, and Jenna Walker
Perfect Attendance - All 4 Years of High School: Alex Pugh
Silver Medallion Awards: Michaela Cruise, Nic Daily, Brandi Lacey, Alex Pugh, Kayli Staten, Anna Tomblingson, Kari Westbrook and Jenna Walker
Military Service Plans after high school: Josh Bell - Army; John Hayes - USMC; Cameron Lawrence - USMC; Tyler Urban - Army Reserve; Daniel Widdows - USMC
Valedictorian: Jenna Walker (4.512 GPA after 7 semesters)
Distinguished Graduates Recognition:Emillie Anderson, Brennan Augustyn, Victoria Beachum, Ryan Bentley, Zach Butkovich, Nic Daily, Brandon Ennis, Brett Gaines, Devon Gilreath, Haley Goforth, Jonna Hambrick, Austin Henry, Brandi Lacey, Samantha McCann, Ashley McDaid, Alex Pugh, Madison Shewmake, Shiloh Shoppell, Skylar Southard, Seth Stanley, Kayli Staten, Michael Stimac, Brittanie Swarringin, Robert Taylor, Anna Tomblingson, Jenna Walker, Kari Westbrook, Kelsi Withers

In addition to the senior awards and scholarship presentations, the Class of 2015 elected two teachers to read graduates' names at Graduation on May 20th: Jesse Daniels (Social Studies) and Stacy Vambaketes (Math).


Comments