Latest News

Illinois Youth Survey - Parent Notice

posted Jan 18, 2018, 7:41 AM by John Pearson

Dear Parents of Seniors and Sophomores,


On Wed., February 7, Sophomore and Senior students will be participating in a statewide student survey offered through the University of Illinois.  The purpose of the survey is to better understand Illinois youth risk behaviors as they relate to student problems and academic success, and to plan important prevention and intervention programs.


The survey is entirely anonymous and voluntary, and EAWR will only receive a report of overall results, with no individual responses or information being reported to the staff or administration.  


Attached is a Parent Notification Letter from the researchers at the University of Illinois, who administer and compile the data for this statewide survey. Please read that, and if you decide that you do not want your son/daughter to participate in this anonymous questionnaire, please print and sign that form, and then return it to the high school, no later than Tues., February 6th. If you do not have access to a printer, the Guidance Office will have some hard copies of that document available, which you or your son/daughter may pick-up during normal school hours. 


If you have any questions about the survey or about opting out of the survey, please contact Mrs. Caraway in the Guidance Office or by email at scaraway@eawr.org

1st Semester Honor Rolls Published

posted Jan 16, 2018, 11:30 AM by John Pearson

Here is the link to the 1st Semester, 2017-18 High Honor Roll

Here is the link to the 1st Semester, 2017-18 Honor Roll

No School - Tuesday, Jan. 16th

posted Jan 15, 2018, 2:52 PM by John Pearson

NO SCHOOL - Tuesday, Jan. 16, 2018

Free Tax Return Preparation

posted Jan 4, 2018, 9:34 AM by John Pearson

If your income is $54,000 and under, the Alton Area Tax Project will prepare your income tax returns for free! See the flyer below for details ....

Power Team Assembly

posted Nov 21, 2017, 2:17 PM by John Pearson

On Monday, Nov. 20, 2017, the John Jacobs Power Team conducted an assembly for the entire student body, with feats of strength and a personal messages from the individual presenters of inspiration, hope, "having dreams," and perseverance. This trio of former pro athletes and Olympic weightlifters performs similar assemblies all over the nation, and we were honored that that they could come here to EAWR.

The Auditorium stage was littered with: 2 halves of a ripped-apart Riverbend area phone book (ripped down the entire front side of the book while being gripped with his teeth), a completely broken wooden baseball bat (snapped like a twig using a behind-the-back snapping of the arms); a steel frying pan folded like a burrito; and a steel rod bent while holding between clenched teeth. 

Mrs. Robinson welcomed the Power Team and, after their performance and inspirational talk, invited students to have a photo-taking and autograph-signing opportunity.


  

Hall of Fame Dinner - Oct. 14, 2017

posted Oct 5, 2017, 8:48 AM by John Pearson

Reminder: The Oiler Alumni Hall of Fame will hold its Induction Dinner for the new Induction Class on Saturday, Oct. 14th. The East Building Courtyard doors will open at 5:00 p.m., with Dinner scheduled for 6:00 p.m. Tickets are $10 apiece for the general public and can still be purchased in the EAWR Main Office from 8:00 - 3:00 p.m. from now until Friday, Oct. 13th. For information about tickets call Carla at 254-3151, Ext. 2501.

Join us in welcoming our newest Hall of Famers: Mayor Frank Akers (1970), Dr. Rodger Elble (1966), Dr. Jeff Ettling (1982), Dr. Laura (Pulaski) Hill (1994); Dr. Phil Kladar (1984); Prof. Doug Laycock (1966), Mayor Bill Magurany (1934); and Ron Milligan (1962)



Renaissance Winners - Fall 2017

posted Sep 22, 2017, 1:19 PM by John Pearson   [ updated Sep 22, 2017, 1:24 PM ]

On Thursday, Sept. 21st, EAWR honored all of the Renaissance Award winners. As you know, our Renaissance program honors students for their academic achievement, perfect attendance, and good behavior habits at a semi-annual assembly to which the parents and family are invited. After students are recognized in each of the categories, their names are placed in and then drawn from a bowl for the special prizes.

A student receiving one of the academic Renaissance awards (Gold, Maroon, Silver, and White) qualified by his/her semester grade point average (GPA); by having three or fewer absences; two or fewer tardies; and no suspensions, ISS, or STOP placements. 

Gold Level:       4.0 GPA or higher from that semester
Maroon Level:  3.5 - 3.99 GPA from that semester
Silver Level:     3.0 - 3.49 GPA from that semester
White Level:     An increase of at least 0.5 in one's GPA from the previous semester

A student receiving the Perfect Attendance Award qualified because he/she had no absences and no tardies during that semester, no "F's", and no suspensions, ISS, or STOP placements. 

Below are the award winners in their respective categories of achievement. Scroll down further on this page for a group photo of our special prize drawing winners. Congratulations, Oilers!!
************************************

Gold Level (4.0 GPA or better in the preceding semester

Second Semester

2016-17

Lindsey Bailey, Jillian Barber, Joseph Barnerd, Kate Baskin, Courtney Bazzell, Katelyn Booten, Xavier Collman, Alexander Cox, Zachary Davis, Makayla Dolbee, Ethan Fillop, Nicholas Hayes, Allison Hill, Damian Holbrook Blair, Zachary Kincade, Ashley Knight, Jared Liley, Hailey Marshall, Shawn McKee, Kendall Moore, Annelise Neathery, Taylor Norman, Caitlyn Olinghouse, Taylor Parmentier, Justin Pfister, Aubrey Robinson, Isabella Romero, Morgan Ruden, Alice Slattery, Cody Smith, Rachel Staten, Jacquelin Stephen, Kathleen Tierney, Madisyn Tucker, Chase Wallendorff, Maegan Wallendorff, Ethan Walter, ]acob Wells, Ryne White, Gavin Whiteside, Emily Wilder, Jordan Yenne

*************************************

Maroon Level

Second Semester

2016-17 

Gage Booten, Austin Compton, Devin Curtis, Krizza Domingo, Justin Englar, Macy Flanigan, Alli Franklin, Summer Fulkerson, Delaney Gibbons, Hannah Gibson, Fiona Hamiti, Janie Hughes, Alyssa Kissee, Kameron Kueck, Tristan Lawson, Alissa Little, Reghan Levinson, Alyssa Malley, Jacob Martin, Eryn McLain, Tyler McLain, Jacob Mellenthin, Jessica Moore, Morgan Moxey, Gage Nalley, Blake Neiworth, Leigh Nottke, Hailey Peck, Carrie Price, Joshua Rector, Ashley Reed, Alison Rush, Lora Ruyle, Jacob Sarich, Dominic Scroggins, Autumn Shoppell, Sydney Slayden, Adrianna Stangle, Phillip Tierney, Lacey Tretter, Blake Unterbrink, Brittany Wall, Chance Walter, Zachary Wells, Zaide Wilson, Damien Wiseman, Jason Womack, Zachary Womack, Peyton Young

 *****************************

Silver Level

Second Semester

2016 – 17

Chenoa Akins, Adelynn Bentley, Caleb Bogus, Austin Breckle, Shania Butler-Williams, Dezarae Crotts, Alexander Dilks, Ciara Evans, Gavin Fillop, Holly Goble, Kylee Gust, Hunter Hall, Cody Jones, Kevin Kearby, Carl Klabough, Jenna Lang, Caitlin LeMond, Torrie Lenon-Starner, Paul Magurany, William Malone, Ethan Moore, Hunter Morales, Rebecca Nottke, Kristen O’Dell, Katelyn Powers, Tony Rangel, Darin Redden, Kalieb Runyan, Jason Shea, Matthew Shea, Samantha Shimchick, Hope Springer, , Noah Strebler, Elizabeth Summers, Kathlyn Sutter, Joseph Vassos, Lucas Vogt-Edwards, Madyson Voudrie, DaeShawn Warren, Kayla Wiegand

 *****************************

White Level

Second Semester

2016 -17

James Ellis, Jacob Erslon, Austin Hammond, Teresa Hand, Kristiana Jackson, Jordan Miller, Kaitlyn Pickett, Stephen Smith, Colin Wilken

**************************************

Perfect Attendance

Second Semester

2016 -17

Gage Booten, Austin Breckle, Xavier Collman, Zach Davis, Dakota Ferrari, Ethan Fillop, Zach Gibbs, Tristan Lawson, Paul Magurany, Will Malone, Eryn McLain, Gage Nalley, Caitlyn Olinghouse, Kaitlyn Pickett, Joshua Rector, Dominic Scroggins, Darren Spruill, Madisyn Tucker, Gavin Whiteside

***************************************************************************************************************************************************************

Prize Winners

Renaissance Assembly - Sept. 21


Perfect Attendance

Second Semester


$25 Best Buy GC – Joshua Rector / Zach Gibbs

$25 Movie Theatre GC – Ethan Fillop

$25 Target GC – Gage Nalley

$10 Subway GC – Zach Davis / Caitlyn Olinghouse / Kaitlyn Pickett


Perfect Attendance

All Year


$25 Target GC – Kaitlyn Pickett

$25 Amazon GC – Darren Spruill

$25 Applebee’s GC – William Malone


Gold Level


Beats Headphones – Joseph Barnerd

$50 Walmart GC – Courtney Bazzell

$25 Movie Theatre GC – Emily Wilder

$25 Best Buy GC – Ryne White

$25 Amazon GC – Chase Wallendorff

$25 Walmart GC – Nicholas Hayes

$25 Applebee’s GC – Taylor Norman

$10 Subway GC – Lindsey Bailey / Kate Baskin / Alex Cox / Ethan Fillop / Damian Holbrook / Hailey Marshall / Taylor Parmentier / Aubrey Robinson / Madisyn Tucker / Gavin Whiteside


Maroon Level


Beats Headphones - Tristan Lawson

$25 Walmart GC - Damien Wiseman

$25 Target GC - Zachary Womack

$25 Amazon GC - Chance Walter

$25 Applebee’s GC - Blake Neiworth

$10 Subway GC - Austin Compton / Justin Englar / Hannah Gibson / Jessica Moore / Ashley Reed / Lora Ruyle / Sydney Slayden / Blake Unterbrink / Zahary Wells / Peyton Young


Silver Level


$50 Walmart GC - Joseph Vassos

$25 Best Buy GC - Katelyn Powers

$25 Movie Theatre GC - William Malone

$25 Target GC - Kayla Wiegand

$25 Amazon GC - Darin Redden

$25 Applebee’s GC - Gavin Fillop

$10 Subway GC - Caleb Bogus / Hunter Hall / Ethan Moore / Hunter Morales / Tony Rangel / Hope Springer / Kathlyn Sutter / Madyson Voudrie


White Level


$10 Subway GC - Jacob Erslon / Austin Hammond / Teresa Hand / Stephen Smith / Colin Wilken





Harvest Queens - 90th Anniversary of Coronation!

posted Sep 21, 2017, 12:40 PM by John Pearson   [ updated Sep 21, 2017, 12:50 PM ]

This year marks the 90th Anniversary of East Alton-Wood River High School’s Coronation of the Harvest Queen.  In recognition of this milestone, we are inviting all former Harvest Queens to participate in this year’s Coronation, which will be held September 30th at 7:30 pm in the Memorial Gymnasium. All former Harvest Queens are asked to arrive at the Gym by 7:00 that evening. 

We will introduce all former queens at the beginning of the ceremony and you will be seated in a special, reserved section on the floor.  

Please RSVP to Allison Beachum at Beachums7@gmail.com

AT&T Internet Offer!

posted Jul 26, 2017, 11:05 AM by John Pearson   [ updated Jul 26, 2017, 11:29 AM ]

Families who receive SNAP assistance can apply with a brand-new program from AT&T to get low-cost ($10 per month) Internet access in their homes. This is not to be confused with EAWR's Sprint WiFi router program (see information elsewhere on the Home Page. Please see the attached flyer for details. Or, click here ...

Honor Rolls for 2nd Semester Now Posted!

posted Jun 13, 2017, 12:12 PM by John Pearson   [ updated Jun 13, 2017, 12:17 PM ]

Below are the High Honor and Honor Rolls for the 2nd Semester at EAWR High School:

HIGH  HONOR  ROLL

 

Seniors

 

Brenden Allen, Joel Biesk, Jesse Brewer, Caroline Campbell, Abigail Cathey, Ashlyn Cole, Kaylee Dailey, Desiree Ferrari,

Kirstin Forgy, Brian Fudurich, Tyler Hayes, Ryleigh Hinkle, Steven Hornbeck, Hunter Jones, Victoria Kallal, Jacob Kerpan, Brianna Lewis, Calli Martin, Jordan Mellenthin, Allison Mitchell, Marrisa Morrison, Mackenzie Munn, Timothy Oseland, Griffin Parko, Ian Patton, Lauren Robinson, Rachel Rodriguez, Devin Rudd, Emilee Sabatino, Jordan Schmidgall, Haley Shewmake, Danielle Shimchick, Amanda Smay, Emily Smith, Raechel Springman, Brayden Stone, Alyssa Troxtell, Jacob Vassos, Alyssa Volk, Hannah Walker, Heather Watson-Thomason, Lauren Wayman, Jordan White, Brianna Yenne, Kaleigh Young , Joseph Ziegler

 

Juniors

 

Joseph Barnerd, Courtney Bazzell, Xavier Collman, Zachary Davis, Anthony Ellison, Justin Englar, Thomas Forrester, Wyatt Fry, Delaney Gibbons, Jennifer Hallstead, Austin Hammond, Nicholas Hayes, Zachary Kincade, Ashley Knight, Tristan Lawson, Sebastian Ledesma, Jacob Martin, Tyler McLain, Jessica Moore, Morgan Moxey, Blake Neiworth, Rebekah Null, Caitlyn Olinghouse, Dalton Pryor, Alison Rush, Lora Ruyle, Adrianna Stangle, Rachel Staten, Blake Unterbrink, Chase Wallendorff, Zachary Wells, Morgan Wiegand, Emily Wilder, Zaide Wilson, Jason Womack,

Zachary Womack, Brittany Yenne, Peyton Young


Sophomores

 

Lindsey Bailey, Gage Booten, Katelyn Booten, Austin Compton, Adam Copeland, Devin Curtis, Trenton Darr, Makayla Dolbee, Krizza Domingo, Ethan Fillop, Alli Franklin, Kaitlin Goodbrake, Fiona Hamiti, Allison Hill, Damian Holbrook Blair, Janie Hughes, Alyssa Kissee, Jared Liley, Alissa Little, Alyssa Malley, Hailey Marshall, Shawn McKee, Jacob Mellenthin, Nicholas Munn, Gage Nalley, Annelise Neathery, Carrie Price, Jacob Sarich, Dominic Scroggins, Autumn Shoppell, Sydney Slayden, Phillip Tierney, Maegan Wallendorff, Chance Walter, Ryne White, Gavin Whiteside, Colin Wilken, Jordan Yenne

 

Freshmen

 

Jillian Barber, Kate Baskin, Alexander Cox, Macy Flanigan, Summer Fulkerson, Breanna Gernon, Hannah Gibson, Jordyn Gibson, Alexa Kincade, Trent Klabough, Kameron Kueck, Nicole Lane, Reghan Levinson, Seth Lile, Eryn McLain, Kendall Moore, Taylor Norman, Leigh Nottke, Taylor Parmentier, Hailey Peck, Michael Peterson, Justin Pfister, Andrew Raymond, Joshua Rector, Ashley Reed, Aubrey Robinson, Isabella Romero, Morgan Ruden, Alice Slattery, Cody Smith, Jacquelin Stephen, Kathleen Tierney, Lacey Tretter, Madisyn Tucker, Brittany Wall, Ethan Walter, Jacob Wells, Damien Wiseman


REGULAR  HONOR  ROLL

 

Seniors

 

Cailee Brown, Cameron Brown, Zane Butkovich, Austin Carlisle, Blyghn Carter, Sierra Henry, Ashley Johnson, Hanna Lamere, Susan Phinney, Clayton Robbins, James Roustio, Ashli Shewmaker, Andrew Sobol, Brenden Springman, Andrew Tankersley, Jonathon Wright

 

Juniors

 

Chenoa Akins, Adelynn Bentley, Austin Breckle, Shania Butler-Williams, Alexus Clark, Ciara Evans, Kylee Gust, Hunter Hall, Cody Jones, Kevin Kearby, Carl Klabough, Paul Magurany IV, Emily Morse, Rebecca Nottke, Katherine Pyle, Darin Redden, Alexis Reinke, Jason Shea, Matthew Shea, Kathlyn Sutter

 

Sophomores

 

Gabriel Briagas, Bethany Clark, Caitlin LeMond, William Malone, Hunter Morales, Kristen O’Dell, Katelyn Powers, Tony Rangel III, Hope Springer, Noah Strebler, Elizabeth Summers, Lucas Vogt-Edwards, Madyson Voudrie

 

Freshmen

 

Alexis Akins-Meyers, Alexander Arnold, Breanna Belfield, Caleb Bogus, Kayla Brantley, Dezarae Crotts, Alexander Dilks, Nicolas Ellis, Gavin Fillop, William Glass, Holly Goble, Aubrie Johnson, Jenna Lang, Torrie Lenon-Starner, Ethan Moore, Kalieb Runyan, Caiyla Ryan, Samantha Shimchick, Joseph Vassos, DaeShawn Warren, Kayla Wiegand


1-10 of 105